Biography

The bassist, Yorck Felix Speer, obtained his education in singing under Theoder Greß, Hanna Schwarz, and Alan Speer. He was a masterclass student of Brigitte Fassbaender and Andreas Schmidt and is an awardee of the Queen- Sonja- Music- Competition. Speer studied German and theology and, since 1996, works as a freelance concert singer with increasingly frequent engagements in opera as well.

Yorck Felix Speer worked with conductors, such as Ivor Bolton, Jan Willem de Vriend, Marc Minkowski, Thomas Hengelbrock, Hans- Christoph Rademann, Roger Norrington, Semyon Bychkov, Francois-Xavier Roth, Enoch zu Guttenberg, Philippe Herreweghe, Marek Janowski, Carlos Kalmar, Christoph Pregardien, Trevor Pinnock, Phillippe Herreweghe, Howard Griffith, Ebbe Munk, Charles Dutoit, Christopher Hogwood, Claus Peter Flor, Marcus Creed,  Markus Stenz, Christoph Spering, Helmuth Rilling and Ingo Metzmacher.

Engagements led him to renowned houses and festivals, such as the Théâtre de Champs-Elysées and Cité de la Musique Paris, Musikverein and Konzerthaus Vienna, Philharmonie and Konzerthaus Berlin, Mariinski-Theater, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Herkulessaal and Philharmonie am Gasteig Munich, Gewandhaus Leipzig, Semperoper Dresden, Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Alte Oper Frankfurt, Oper Köln, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Teatro Monumental Madrid, Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona and Warsaw Philharmonic.
Furthermore, he has been a guest at the Schleswig- Holstein Musikfestival, Festival de Beaune, Rheingau Musik Festivals, Musikfestspiele Dresden, Festspiele Herrenchiemsee, Budapest Spring Festivals, Mozartfestes La Coruňa, Oregon Bach Festivals, Russian Easter Festivals, Beethovenfest Bonn and Bachfest Leipzig.

In 2011, he made his debut as Sarastro at Staatstheater Oldenburg, which was followed by engagements at Opera Cologne in Schreker’s “Die Gezeichneten”, as well as his role debut as King Marke in Tristan und Isolde at the Nationale Reisopera Enschede. Furthermore, he was a part of concertante version of Der Freischütz under the baton of Thomas Hengelbrock on NDR and also made his debut at Staatstheater Kassel as Bartolo in Le nozze di Figaro.
Further highlights include Tannhäuser/Reinmar von Zweter at Oper Köln, Daland/Der fliegende Holländer at Teatro Petruzzelli in Bari and at the Nederlandse Reisopera Enschede, Mozart’s Requiem with the Bamberger Symphoniker in Passau and Bad Kissingen, as well as Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 at Herrenchiemsee Festival and Faust-Scenes at Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival under the baton of Matthias Janz.

In 2018/19 he’ll take over the roles of Capellio/I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Baculus/Der Wildschütz and Hunding/Die Walküre at Staatstheater Kassel, where he will also embody Hagen/ Götterdämmerung in the following season. In addition, he will sing the St Matthew Passion in Munich.

Radio- and CD-productions document Speer’s career. Recent recordings include the role of Räuberhauptmann Roberto in Ferdinand Ries´ opera Die Räuberbraut as well as Wagner’s Das Liebesverbot under Kristjan Järvi with German radio stations WDR and MDR. 

Artist Website

www.felix-speer.de

Management


Artist Manager
 
 
 
 
Natascha van Randenborgh
Associate Director
natascha@orlob.net 
Mobil: +49-173-7 76 88 20

Repertoire

Repertoire Concert

Bach, C.P.E. Magnificat
Bach, J.C. Dies Irae
Bach, J.S. B minor mass
  Christmas Oratorio
  Magnificat
  St. John Passion / Christus + Arias
  St. Mark and St. Luke Passion / Christus + Arias
  St. Matthew Passion: Christus + Arias
Beethoven C major mass
  Christus am Ölberge / Petrus
  Missa Solemnis
  Symphony no. 9
Bernstein Chichester-Psalms
Bloch Avodath Hakodesh / Cantor (only Hebrew)
Bruch Das Lied von der Glocke / Meister, Baß
  Moses
Brahms Requiem
  Vier ernste Gesänge i. Orchesterfassung
Bruckner F minor mass
  Te Deum
Bruhns De profundis clamavi
Brunckhorst Die Weihnachtsgeschichte
Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri
Charpentier Te Deum
von Dohnanyi Szegediner Messe
Donizetti Messa da Requiem
  Messa di Gloria e Credo
Durufle Missa cum Jubilo
  Requiem
Dvorak Biblical Songs
  Stabat Mater
Elgar The Apostles / Judas
  The Dream of Gerontius / Priest, Angel of Agony
  The Light of Life / Jesus
Fauré Requiem
Franck Les Beatitudes / Satan, l´Ange de la mort, Baß 2
Händel Dettinger & Uttrechter Te Deum
  Israel in Egypt / Baß 1
  L´Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
  Messiah
  Salomon / a Levite
  Samson / Manoa, Harapha
  Saul
Haydn Masses
  The Creation
  The Seasons
  The Seven Last Words of Christ
Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom´d - A Requiem for Those We Love 
Honegger Une Cantate de noel
Hoffmann, E.T.A. Miserere in b-Moll
  Missa in d-Moll
Keiser St. Mark Passion / Christus
Liszt Christus
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
  Rückert-Lieder
  Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Mendelssohn Die erste Wallpurgisnacht
  Elias
  Lauda Sion
  St. Matthew Passion
Monteverdi Marienvesper
Mozart c minor mass
  Coronation Mass
  Litaniae de venerabilis altaris Sacramento
  Messen
  Messias
  Requiem
  Vesperae solennes de Confessore
Puccini Messa di Gloria
Reger Der Einsiedler op. 144a
  Requiem op. 144b
Romberg Das Lied von der Glocke / Meister, Baß
Rossini Stabat Mater
Saint-Saëns Le Deluge
  Oratorio de Noel
Schein Israelsbrünnlein
Schmidt Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln / Die Stimme des Herrn
Schönberg A surviver from Warsaw
Schostakowitsch 13. Symphonie "Babi Jar"
Schubert Die Messen
  Die Winterreise
  Magnificat
Schumann Dichterliebe
  Requiem
Schütz Magnificat
  Musikalische Exequien
  Psalme
Stravinsky Canticum Sacrum
  Requiem Canticles
Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem
  Sancta Civitas - The Holy City
Verdi Requiem
Vivaldi Magnificat
Weckmann Es erhub sich ein Streit
  Wie wüste liegt die Stadt
Wolf Michelangelo-Lieder
 

Repertoire Opera

Beethoven Fidelio Don Fernando
    Don Pizarro
Berlioz La damnation de Faust Brander
  L'Enfance du Christ Herode
    Pere de Famille
Händel Jephtha Zebul
  Ottone Emireno
Mattheson Boris Goudenow Fedro
Mozart Die Zauberflöte Sarastro
    Sprecher
  Don Giovanni Il Commendatore
    Leporello
  Le nozze di Figaro Bartolo
    Figaro
  Thamos, King of Egypt High priest
Liebermann Die Schule der Frauen Arnolphe
Ries Die Räuberbraut Räuberhauptmann Roberto
Schreker Die Gezeichneten Paolo Calvi
Schumann Szenen aus Goethes Faust Böser Geist
    Méphistophélès
    Pater Profundus
Wagner Das Liebesverbot Angelo
  Parsifal Amfortas
    Titurel
  Siegfried Fafner
  Tristan und Isolde King Marke
    Steuermann
Weber Der Freischütz Ein Eremit
    Kaspar
Weill Der Silbersee 2. Bursche
Download (High Resolution) 
X
loading...